RPMX 7/27/14 Results

desiderio_kessler_rpmx_072714_778

Results 7/27/14

125 2 Stroke:      1. Joe Pietraszewski (Yam);    2. Ayden Nyland (Yam);    3. Ryan Trevelise (Suz);    4. Noah Faccone (Ktm);    5. Bobby Murphy (Yam);
25+ Amateur “B”:      1. Robert Kirchhofer (Hon);    2. Samantha Fritz (Hon);    3. Sean Mclaughlin (Hon);    4. Michael Federici (Ktm);    5. Chris Bordzuk (Yam);
25+ Expert “A”:      1. Robert Malkiewicz (Ktm);    2. Kc Pfister (Hon);    3. Antonio Poccia (Kaw);    4. Cesar Guzman (Hon);
25+ Novice “C”:      1. Michael Pettincki (Suz);    2. Beau Woodrick (Hon);    3. Aelcon Santos (Kaw);    4. Jeff Pate (Yam);    5. Sean Mccarthy (Ktm);
250 Amatuer  “B”:      1. Cole Schilling (Hon);    2. Daniel Dillin (Kaw);    3. Michael Schalkoff (Kaw);    4. Trent Masterson (Suz);    5. Joe Pietraszewski (Yam);
250 Novice “C”:      1. Zachary Bassista (Hon);    2. Eric Romano (Hon);    3. Alexander Infurna (Suz);    4. Antonio Gutierrez (Suz);    5. Kory Hill (Kaw);
250 Pro/Expert “A”:      1. Dakota Kessler (Hon);    2. James Coen (Hon);    3. Hunter Stempel (Kaw);
30+ Amateur “B”:      1. Michael Federici (Ktm);    2. Chris Bordzuk (Yam);    3. Rob Kirkpatrick (Hon);    4. Alfred Batelli (Hon);    5. Patrick O’connor (Kaw);
30+ Novice “C”:      1. Aelcon Santos (Kaw);    2. Antonio Dacruz (Kaw);    3. Jefferson Espinal (Kaw);    4. Carlos Roldan (Yam);    5. Dennis Tavella (Yam);
30+ Vet Expert “A”:      1. Kc Pfister (Hon);    2. Brian Smith (Suz);    3. Steven Nickerson (Hon);    4. Antonio Poccia (Kaw);    5. Darren Edsall (Hon);
40+ Senior Amateur “B”:      1. Alex Listash (Hon);    2. John Kelly (Suz);    3. Gary Giacchetto (Suz);    4. Anthony Maladra (Ktm);    5. Alfred Batelli (Hon);
40+ Senior Expert “A”:      1. Brian Carroll (Kaw);    2. Brian Smith (Suz);    3. Joe Pateman (Hon);    4. Darren Edsall (Hon);    5. Steven Nickerson (Hon);
40+ Senior Novice “C”:      1. Dennis Tavella (Yam);    2. Gregory Conlon (Hon);    3. John Cavallo (Yam);    4. Mario Estrella (Hon);    5. Dan Barbella (Ktm);
45+:      1. Chris Prenderville (Suz);    2. Roderick Rames (Yam);    3. Michael Lewis (Hon);    4. William Sargent (Kaw);    5. Alex Listash (Hon);
50+ Vet Class:      1. Robert Kuhn (Suz);    2. Mark Loniewski (Hon);    3. Edward Olsen (Hon);    4. Anthony Maladra (Ktm);    5. Ken Bordzuk (Yam);
50cc 4-6 Stock:      1. William Jordan (Ktm);    2. Antonio Rivera (Cob);
50cc 4-8 Oil/Auto/Shifter:      1. Antonio Rivera (Cob);    2. Thomas Gray (Ktm);    3. Jonathon Yorke (Ktm);    4. Grace Genestra (Yam);
50cc 7-8 Stock:      1. Roman White (Cob);    2. Brandon Nolan (Ktm);    3. Tyler Devers (Cob);    4. Michael Nussbaum (Ktm);    5. Chase Schilling (Ktm);
50cc Open 4-8:      1. Tyler Devers (Cob);    2. Osvaldo Neto (Ktm);    3. Brad Rosemberg (Cob);    4. Michael Nussbaum (Ktm);    5. Brendan Doyle (Cob);
65cc 10-11:      1. Jake Gilbert (Ktm);    2. Mason Mamola (Kaw);    3. Paulie Frantino (Kaw);    4. Lucas Giacchetto (Ktm);    5. Deegan Harper (Ktm);
65cc 7-9:      1. Sebastian Balbuena (Ktm);    2. Alex Orourke (Ktm);    3. Travis Mecking (Ktm);    4. Brandon Nolan (Ktm);    5. Kashon Cross (Kaw);
85cc 12-15:      1. John Pantazes (Kaw);    2. Dylan Kucowski (Kaw);    3. Christopher Parr (Hon);    4. Jason Johnson (Kaw);    5. Andrew Cramer (Hon);
85cc 9-11:      1. Ian Kearon (Kaw);    2. Robert Kuhn (Kaw);    3. Bryan Rosembarg (Kaw);    4. Connor Taylor (Ktm);    5. Sebastian Balbuena (Ktm);
College Boy (14-24 years):      1. Nick Desiderio (Hon);    2. James Coen (Kaw);    3. Michael Schalkoff (Kaw);    4. Anthony Maladra (Ktm);    5. Tom Giambrone (Suz);
Junior Mini (9-13 years) 2nd:      1. Ian Kearon (Kaw);    2. Grant Desiderio (Kaw);    3. Bradley Douches (Yam);    4. Robert Kuhn (Kaw);    5. Nick Biller (Kaw);
Open Amateur “B”:      1. Cole Schilling (Hon);    2. Daniel Dillin (Suz);    3. Cody Marler (Kaw);    4. Tom Giambrone (Suz);    5. Joseph Gluck (Hon);
Open Expert “A”:      1. Dakota Kessler (Hon);    2. James Coen (Kaw);    3. Nick Desiderio (Hon);    4. Robert Malkiewicz (Ktm);    5. Anthony Maladra (Ktm);
Open Novice “C”:      1. Darnell Lantigua (Suz);    2. Alec Wademan (Suz);    3. Zachary Bassista (Hon);    4. Antonio Gutierrez (Suz);    5. Eric Romano (Hon);
Schoolboy 12-16yrs ALL:      1. Trent Masterson (Suz);    2. Zachary Bassista (Hon);    3. Noah Faccone (Hon);    4. Ryan Trevelise (Suz);    5. Bryton Carroll (Hon);
Supermini 12-16:      1. Bryton Carroll (Kaw);    2. John Pantazes (Kaw);    3. Dakota Nyul (Kaw);    4. Dylan Kucowski (Kaw);    5. Carlos Roldan (Suz);
Women (16+up):      1. Samantha Fritz (Hon);    2. Crystal Laul (Kaw);    3. Stephanie Tkach (Yam);

RPMX Images from 7/27/14

kessler_rpmx_072714_082

Nearly 900 photos from Sunday’s motocross event at Raceway Park are posted at Lukaitis Photo.

They are available in various print sizes and styles and also for digital download.

Please purchase the low-res digital download for posting on social networking sites like Instagram and Facebook.

Raceway Park motocross images 7/27/14

Thank You

RPMX Youth Series Images 7/26/14

kucowski_rpmx_072614_040

More than 400 photos from this afternoon’s youth series event from Raceway Park are posted at Lukaitis Photo.

They are available in various print sizes and styles and also for digital download.

Please purchase the low-res digital download for posting on social networking sites like Instagram and Facebook.

Thank You

Raceway Park Youth Series Photo 7/26/14 

RPMX 7/26/14

steinberg_rpmx_072614_171

Raceway Park Youth Series Results 7/26/14

[Read more...]

Raceway Park Weekend Schedule

track_rpmx_52414_007

Raceway Park Motocross This Weekend July 26-27, 2014

Here comes another Raceway Park Motocross weekend

Weekend Schedule:

Saturday July 26th

NEW SATURDAY FORMAT. Well we tried something new the first few races and I don’t feel as though it went as smooth as it could. So, we got out the tweaker and we’re gonna dial it in.

Revised Youth MX And Quad Format:
Youth Race: Gates open 8:00am
Sign Up: 8:00am-9:00am
RIDERS MEETING 8:45am
PRACTICE: 9:00am
RACING TO START AFTER PRACTICE

WE WILL RUN THROUGH THE ENTIRE YOUTH RACING PROGRAM, AND ROLL INTO THE 2ND MOTOS.

RIDERS/RACERS FOR FULL TRACK PRACTICE/SUNDAY RACING, THE GATES WILL OPEN AT 11:30AM FOR YOU. THIS SHOULD CREATE LESS CONFUSION AT THE GATE.

IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE LAST YOUTH RACE (ESTIMATED TIME 12:30pm ENDING AT ABOUT 5:30pm) WE WILL START PRACTICE ON THE FULL RACE TRACK FOR RACERS WISHING TO PAY TO PRACTICE ON SATURDAY FOR SUNDAYS RACE. THIS IS OPEN ONLY TO RACERS RACING ON SUNDAY. A DIFFERENT FORMAT IS RUN FOR THIS PRACTICE, RIDERS WILL GET ON THE TRACK PLENTY OF TIMES.

Fees:
Youth Racers 1st Class (Includes Entry) $40.00
2nd/3rd Classes $25.00 Each
Spectators $15.00, 2 day spectator fee $25.00 if youth racers stay for Sundays Race
Children (6-11) $5.00
Under 5 Free
Full Race Track Practice for Sundays Race $40.00

July 27th, Sunday Is Race Day!!

All Racers must have valid AMA card and a Valid District card, all riders Welcome!

This weekend we will have an Intermission Father-Son/Daughter team race. This will be open to riders that are signed up for any race class on Sunday. It should be a lot of fun so old or young come on out an give it a shot!! Format to be explained at the riders meeting. DON’T FORGET TO ATTEND THE RIDERS MEETING, SOME ADDITIONAL NEW INFORMATION WILL BE ANNOUNCED!

As always District 34 riders get $10.00 Rocky Mountain Gas cards
when signing up for district 34. Every time you race a District 34 event you’ll receive a $10.00 Gas Card!! Gas cards mailed out by Rocky Mountain M/C. AMA and District cards available for purchase this weekend.

Sunday July 27, 2014 Gates open at 7:00am
Sign up 7:00am-8:30am
RIDERS MEETING 8:30AM
PRACTICE: 8:45-10:00am
Racing tentatively set to start @ 10:30am

Racers 1st Class (Includes Entry) $45.00
2nd/3rd Classes $35.00 Each
Spectators $15.00
Children (6-11) $5.00
Under 5 Free

Wherever you race this weekend (hopefully with us) have a good ride and good luck!

As Always Stay In Tune With Social Media And Visit The Raceway Park Web Site For Up To Date Information Due To The Possibility Of Inclement Weather Or Call The Hotline 732-446-7800

NJ Motocross Quickerview…Andrew Maroney

maroney_rpmx_060814_509

My name is Andrew Maroney.

I ride a Suzuki 250 for MAVTV Lucas Oil Farren Racing.

I live in Lake Hopatcong New Jersey.

I am 17 years old.

My favorite food is probably pasta no sauce just butter I’m plain.

Dr.pepper has got to be my favorite drink!

I can’t live without my mom or dad they do everything for me!

To be honest I don’t really have a pre-race routine I just try to have fun!

My favorite tv show is how I met your mother.

I am addicted to YouTube. Like it is bad!

My twitter is @amaroney49 Facebook is Nndrew Maroney And my Instagram is andrew_m_49

I would like to thank MAVTV Lucas Oil Farren Racing, FMF, Dunlop, Ocean County Powersports, Impulse Graphics, my mechanic Eric.

RPMX 7/13/14 Race Report

Justin Cooper © Scott Lukaitis 2014

Another great weekend of motocross racing took place at Raceway Park on July 13th. Here are some of the highlights. [Read more...]

NJ Motocross at Spring Creek Results

kessler_buddscreek_071214_531

NJ motocrossers competed this weekend at Spring Creek in Millville, MN. Here’s how they finished.

450 Class

Ronnie Stewart (17-38) 20th overall

Joey Peters (39-22) 27th overall

250 Class

Dakota Kessler (25-19) 22nd overall

Great job guys!

RPMX Results 7/13/14

start_rpmx_071314_043

RPMX Results 7/13/14 [Read more...]

NJ Motocrossers at Budd’s Creek National

Dakota Kessler

Three NJ Motocross racers made the main events at Budd’s Creek. Here’s how they did.

450 Class

Ronnie Stewart (24-30) 33rd overall

Ronnie Stewart

Ronnie Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joey Peters (36-35) 36th overall

peters_buddscreek_071214_594

Joey Peters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250 Class

Dakota Kessler (20-36) 22nd overall

Dakota Kessler

Dakota Kessler